Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!
Bug 192221 - xorg-server-1.4 - keyboard LEDs do not work
Summary: xorg-server-1.4 - keyboard LEDs do not work
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Gentoo Linux
Classification: Unclassified
Component: [OLD] Server (show other bugs)
Hardware: AMD64 Linux
: High normal with 1 vote (vote)
Assignee: Gentoo X packagers
URL: http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives...
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Inclusion
: 194521 197662 202227 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2007-09-11 20:04 UTC by Ewan Marshall
Modified: 2007-12-15 09:48 UTC (History)
33 users (show)

See Also:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---


Attachments
xorg.conf (xorg.conf,3.70 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-11 22:09 UTC, Krzysztof Pawlik (RETIRED)
Details
xorg.conf (xorg.conf,3.94 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-12 07:20 UTC, Ewan Marshall
Details
xorg.conf (xorg.conf,6.07 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-12 20:31 UTC, Peter Alfredsen (RETIRED)
Details
xorg.conf (xorg.conf,4.38 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-13 14:31 UTC, Andrey Melentyev
Details
xorg.conf of x86 arch (xorg.conf,3.58 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-15 13:58 UTC, oc666
Details
xorg.conf, ~amd64 (xorg.conf,2.10 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-19 17:20 UTC, David Watzke
Details
1.4-fix-kbdleds.patch (1.4-fix-kbdleds.patch,770 bytes, patch)
2007-10-24 20:10 UTC, Jim Ramsay (lack) (RETIRED)
Details | Diff
ebuild diff to apply posted patch placed in $FILESDIR (xorg-server-1.4-r2.ebuild.diff,412 bytes, patch)
2007-10-26 18:12 UTC, Chris Smith
Details | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ewan Marshall 2007-09-11 20:04:01 UTC
Since update of xorg-server, xorg-x11 and xf86-input-keyboard. Keyboard indicator LEDs (Num Lock, Scroll Lock and Caps Lock) no longer work. No hint as to why is given in xorg logs and I've tried rebuilding the driver. It's fine in a terminal (ctrl+alt+F1) and it happens to both laptop keyboard and and external USB one.

Reproducible: Always

Actual Results:  
Keyboard LEDs do not work

Expected Results:  
Keyboard LEDs work
Comment 1 Jakub Moc (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-11 20:08:48 UTC
Attach your xorg.conf
Comment 2 Krzysztof Pawlik (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-11 22:09:46 UTC
Created attachment 130654 [details]
xorg.conf

My xorg.conf, happens to me too.
Comment 3 Ewan Marshall 2007-09-12 07:20:55 UTC
Created attachment 130675 [details]
xorg.conf

xorg.conf as asked
Comment 4 plamen 2007-09-12 07:56:11 UTC
Same problem here. But my NumLock works just fine. CapsLock and ScrollLock are not working. This is on ~86 and ~amd64. I use ScrollLock led for keyboard layout indication.

    Option "XKbOptions"  "grp:alt_shift_toggle,grp_led:scroll"
Comment 5 Peter Alfredsen (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-12 20:31:22 UTC
Created attachment 130766 [details]
xorg.conf

Happens to me too.
Comment 6 Andrey Melentyev 2007-09-13 14:31:29 UTC
Created attachment 130830 [details]
xorg.conf

Same problem for me. Caps lock DO WORK but the led doesn't. Scroll lock and num lock leds don't work too. I also use scroll lock as a grp_led and it is now broken.
Comment 7 oc666 2007-09-15 13:56:19 UTC
Also happens on x86.
Comment 8 oc666 2007-09-15 13:58:18 UTC
Created attachment 130996 [details]
xorg.conf of x86 arch
Comment 9 David Watzke 2007-09-19 17:20:07 UTC
Created attachment 131322 [details]
xorg.conf, ~amd64

Same here...
Comment 10 Chris Smith 2007-09-19 21:49:10 UTC
ditto
caps,num,scroll - keys work but leds do not when in X
Comment 11 Octavio Ruiz (Ta^3) 2007-09-20 02:19:06 UTC
Same here.

$ xsetleds -show
current states: CapsLock  off   NumLock off   ScrollLock off   
< HIT CAPS LOCK > or  $ xsetleds +caps
$ xsetleds -show
current states: CapsLock on   NumLock off   ScrollLock off  

But no led on/off. Anyway, that does not explain anything.
Comment 12 Kamil Dudka 2007-09-20 08:47:11 UTC
I downgrade to x11-base/xorg-server-1.3.0.0 and x11-drivers/xf86-input-keyboard-1.1.1 and leds started working.
Comment 13 Leszek Salamacha 2007-09-20 10:18:45 UTC
Problem is not specific for xf86-input-keyboard driver -  I switched to evdev keyboard driver and leds still don't work.
Comment 14 Roy Marples (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-20 12:22:06 UTC
This also occurs on FreeBSD, so it's not OS specific either.
Comment 16 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-22 04:28:01 UTC
http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/xorg/2007-September/028562.html has some info about this and says it will be fixed in xorg-server 1.4.1. There's a hacky patch in the previous post. Since it's a known issue upstream, I'm going to close as such.
Comment 17 Roy Marples (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-22 10:59:23 UTC
Quote from that email

> This patch is pretty screwy: Peter Hutterer has the correct fix (making
> XKB properly deal with extended events), which we'll push for 1.4.1.

If the fix is already made, why can we not patch our ebuilds accordingly?
Comment 18 David Watzke 2007-09-22 11:05:55 UTC
(In reply to comment #17)
> If the fix is already made, why can we not patch our ebuilds accordingly?

+1, but I found only that screwy patch (it doesn't even work correctly). I tried to look after it in here: gitweb.freedesktop.org and I found nothing. Maybe they've got a patch, but it hasn't been commited in git yet.
Comment 19 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-22 19:12:45 UTC
http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/xorg/2007-September/028562.html has some info about this and says it will be fixed in xorg-server 1.4.1. There's a hacky patch in the previous post. Since it's a known issue upstream, I'm going to close as such.(In reply to comment #17)
> Quote from that email
> 
> > This patch is pretty screwy: Peter Hutterer has the correct fix (making
> > XKB properly deal with extended events), which we'll push for 1.4.1.
> 
> If the fix is already made, why can we not patch our ebuilds accordingly?

Because I have no clue whether that correct fix exists now or is just a concept, and I haven't seen a patch for it anywhere.
Comment 20 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-09-22 19:23:18 UTC
On 20:29 Sat 22 Sep     , Daniel Stone wrote:
> On Sat, Sep 22, 2007 at 04:54:56PM +0200, Brice Goglin wrote:
> > Is there an actual patch available somewhere? There are quite a lot of
> > users complaining about LEDs not working...
>
> Not yet; Peter's on the right track, but there's some more fixes we're
> going to need.  I'll be making an input-for-1.4.1 branch for this as it
> develops, starting next week.  Promise.
>
> Cheers,
> Daniel
Comment 21 Jakub Moc (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-10-02 21:03:38 UTC
*** Bug 194521 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Jim Ramsay (lack) (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-10-24 20:10:08 UTC
Created attachment 134273 [details, diff]
1.4-fix-kbdleds.patch

In the upstream bug there is now a patch available.

Daniel Stone says: "It's a perfectly fine patch to put in distributions for the time being"

This patch should be added as 'files/1.4-fix-kbdleds.patch', and into xorg-server-1.4-r2.ebuild in the 'PATCHES' section.  It works for me - My LEDs work again!
Comment 23 David Watzke 2007-10-24 21:43:24 UTC
I've tried this new patch and it behaves strange now. I just start KDE, turn on the numlock so I can type the password, KDE starts and light go off (numlock still on, though). I've pressed the numlock button and it just blinked and went off again, so I tried it one more time and the light finally turned on (but numlock was off)... so I had to fix it manually with xsetleds +num. After this horror scene it seems to work OK (I mean switching between VTs with Xorg server - it keeps settings).
Comment 24 David Watzke 2007-10-24 21:58:04 UTC
Man... just ignore me, I've got xf86-input-keyboard still compiled with that old messy patch.
Comment 25 Matthias M Weber 2007-10-25 11:54:39 UTC
(In reply to comment #22)
I can confirm that the patch works.  The LEDs behave as usual again.

Comment 26 Chris Smith 2007-10-26 18:12:04 UTC
Created attachment 134445 [details, diff]
ebuild diff to apply posted patch placed in $FILESDIR

confirmed that patch works here as well
Comment 27 Jakub Moc (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-10-31 21:52:16 UTC
*** Bug 197662 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 28 Jim Ramsay (lack) (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-11-01 12:54:04 UTC
Reopening so it doesn't get lost in the next revbump of xorg-server.
Comment 29 Bernd Wurst 2007-11-09 12:58:18 UTC
What's the state of this bug?
If the patch works, why isn't there a new revision released?
Comment 30 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-11-09 21:40:29 UTC
1.4.1 is supposed to be released in a matter of a couple days.
Comment 31 Billy DeVincentis 2007-11-30 03:34:38 UTC
So  let  me  try  to  understand  ,  the  current  xorg-server 1.4-r2  has  the  patch  included?  Will  it  emerge  normally  and  work  or  do  I  need  to  add  the  patch  myself?
Comment 32 Martin Mokrejš 2007-11-30 12:47:27 UTC
xorg-server 1.4-r2 is still broken
Comment 33 Billy DeVincentis 2007-12-01 19:08:50 UTC
Understood,  the  ebuild  in  the  portage  tree  is  still  broken  but  the  patch  above  does  work,  whats  needed  is  to  manually  adjust  the  ebuild  with  the  new  patch  and  emerge it.  

I  have  done  so  and  can  also  confirm  that  this  solves  the led  problems.
Comment 34 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-12-01 19:35:32 UTC
Maybe I'll add the patch, since it seems 1.4.1 can't seem to make anywhere near its projected release date.
Comment 35 Steve Arnold gentoo-dev 2007-12-02 03:48:55 UTC
Works for me on amd64 with 1.4.0-r2 and a generic Keytronic USB keyboard.  At least, CapsLock and NumLock are both working correctly now...
Comment 36 Billy DeVincentis 2007-12-02 11:31:17 UTC
Patch  should  be  added  to  ebuild  in  portage  tree,  it  compiles  perfectly  and  since  yesterday,  no  glitches  whatsoever.
Comment 37 Martin Mokrejš 2007-12-07 07:51:35 UTC
Billy,
  I do not see the patch added to portage tree. I still have only 1.4-r2 available which does not fix the problem. Thanks.
Comment 38 Johannes Hirte 2007-12-11 12:19:19 UTC
(In reply to comment #23)
> I've tried this new patch and it behaves strange now. I just start KDE, turn on
> the numlock so I can type the password, KDE starts and light go off (numlock
> still on, though). I've pressed the numlock button and it just blinked and went
> off again, so I tried it one more time and the light finally turned on (but
> numlock was off)... so I had to fix it manually with xsetleds +num. After this
> horror scene it seems to work OK (I mean switching between VTs with Xorg server
> - it keeps settings).
> 

I can confirm a similar behavior with 1.4-fix-kbdleds.pat1.4-fix-kbdleds.patchch on ~amd64. Activating caps-lock on kdm login screen activates the caps lock and the LED. After logging in, caps lock ist still activated but the LED turns of. Pressing caps lock one more time, the key gets deactivated and the LED flashes short.  After next usage of the caps lock key, the LED seems to work correctly under X11. 

Switching back to a console (F1-F6) then, deactivates both caps lock and LED on the console. Switching back to X again activates both, key and LED.
Comment 39 David Watzke 2007-12-11 14:34:45 UTC
(In reply to comment #38)
> I can confirm a similar behavior with
> 1.4-fix-kbdleds.pat1.4-fix-kbdleds.patchch on ~amd64. Activating caps-lock on
> kdm login screen activates the caps lock and the LED. After logging in, caps
> lock ist still activated but the LED turns of. Pressing caps lock one more
> time, the key gets deactivated and the LED flashes short.  After next usage of
> the caps lock key, the LED seems to work correctly under X11. 

+1

> Switching back to a console (F1-F6) then, deactivates both caps lock and LED on
> the console. Switching back to X again activates both, key and LED.

Well, every VT has its *lock settings, so if it's not active on VT1-6, it will be deactivated...
Comment 40 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-12-14 07:59:32 UTC
Should be fixed in 1.4.0.90, please reopen if it's not.
Comment 41 Jakub Moc (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-12-14 11:19:13 UTC
*** Bug 202227 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 42 Yu Yuwei 2007-12-14 11:26:01 UTC
*** Bug 202227 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 43 Jakub Moc (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2007-12-14 11:38:26 UTC
*** Bug 202227 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 44 Joseph Mulloy 2007-12-15 09:48:17 UTC
(In reply to comment #40)
> Should be fixed in 1.4.0.90, please reopen if it's not.
> 

Just installed 1.4.0.90 and indeed it does work. I believe this issue can be considered resolved.