Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 398283

Summary: [qting-edge overlay] x11-libs/qt-gui-4.8.0 raster useflag logic is broken
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: Bernd Buschinski <b.buschinski>
Component: New packagesAssignee: Qt Bug Alias <qt>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: normal    
Priority: Normal    
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 394903    

Description Bernd Buschinski 2012-01-09 19:33:38 UTC
As of Qt 4.8 raster is used by default
but the ebuild checks if raster useflag is checked and does
use raster && myconf="${myconf} -graphicssystem raster"

the correct way would be
use raster || myconf="${myconf} -graphicssystem native"

otherwise raster is always used, if useflag enabled or not

Reproducible: Always
Comment 1 Davide Pesavento gentoo-dev 2012-01-13 10:11:18 UTC
Besides fixing the USE flag logic, should we also default to +raster with 4.8?
Comment 2 Davide Pesavento gentoo-dev 2012-01-14 00:59:06 UTC
Wait, why do you say that raster is used by default in 4.8?
"-graphicssystem native" is not accepted by configure...
Comment 3 Franz Trischberger 2012-01-14 10:52:17 UTC
I can confirm it. On my kde-desktop, with default-settings and USE="-raster", the powermanagement-popup does not show, only a blured background is rendered. I tried "switching" to raster, but nothing changed. Then I changed to "native" and all is rendered properly. So installing with -raster really does not make native default, but raster.
Comment 4 Franz Trischberger 2012-01-14 10:55:17 UTC
Sorry, forgot to mention:
running intel HD3000.
And I had these rendering problems since the first day, so maybe this is broken even in portage (the first Qt-version installed here was 4.7.4).
Comment 5 Davide Pesavento gentoo-dev 2012-01-14 11:49:02 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> I can confirm it. On my kde-desktop, with default-settings and USE="-raster",
> the powermanagement-popup does not show, only a blured background is rendered.
> I tried "switching" to raster, but nothing changed. Then I changed to "native"
> and all is rendered properly. So installing with -raster really does not make
> native default, but raster.

Are you talking about qt-4.8?

How did you "change to native"? As I said, in qt-4.8 the configure script stops immediately with an error if you pass "-graphicssystem native"...
Comment 6 Franz Trischberger 2012-01-14 12:09:23 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> How did you "change to native"?

$ cat ~/.kde4/env/qt_graphicssystem.sh
export QT_GRAPHICSSYSTEM=native
Comment 7 Bernd Buschinski 2012-01-15 02:08:24 UTC
ok, I did a little more reseach and...

Yes there is currently no way to set native as default at build-time.
So my change would be wrong.

raster is default in Qt 4.8 but I can't find anything about it on any Qt/Nokia website. I even ask in #qt-labs on freenode they confirmed that it is default, but also could not point me to a changelog that says it.


So the right way would be to just remove the raster useflag. (IMHO)
Comment 8 Markos Chandras (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2012-01-29 19:23:40 UTC
This is now fixed.

An eselect module is now in place to help you select your graphicssystem

hwoarang@mystical $ eselect qtgraphicssystem list
Available Qt Graphics Systems:
  [1]   native
  [2]   opengl
  [3]   raster *