While working on a map with sci-geosciences/gmt I found that kghostview was using a wrong font size. I traced the problem to a call to gs, and found a simple sequence of commands to reproduce the issue: gmtdefaults -Ds > .gmtdefaults4 pstext -Jx.5c/.5c -R0/30/0/40 -P <<< "10 20 5 0 0 BL Test text" > test.ps gs -sDEVICE=x11 -dBATCH -dTextAlphaBits=4 -dMaxBitmap=10000000 test.ps gs -sDEVICE=x11 -dBATCH -dMaxBitmap=10000000 test.ps
Created attachment 118588 [details] test.ps I attach test.ps so you don't have to install gmt to try this out. I believe that the actual generation of PostScript code for gmt is done by dev-libs/pslib, so other programs using this lib might generate output that fails in a similar way.
Created attachment 118590 [details] Comparison of screenshots Here I took two screenshots of my gs output window and pasted the side by side. As you can see when antialiasing is enabled, a much to large font gets selected, while the distances between the characters remain the same.
this is an upstream bug most likely. but right now they are in the middle of merging with gs-gpl so I dont know exactly where to send you. http://news.gmane.org/gmane.comp.printing.ghostscript.devel that is definitely a good read. I suggest you to try it out with the merger branch and then send the bug report there.
forgot to close as upstream. Feel free to come back when you found out something