Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!
Bug 761463 - net-wireless/gr-osmosdr-0.2.0 infinite rebuild
Summary: net-wireless/gr-osmosdr-0.2.0 infinite rebuild
Alias: None
Product: Gentoo Linux
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Current packages (show other bugs)
Hardware: All Linux
: Normal normal (vote)
Assignee: Radio Herd
Depends on:
Reported: 2020-12-24 03:00 UTC by John (EBo) David
Modified: 2020-12-24 18:39 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---

emerge --info as required (,9.95 KB, text/plain)
2020-12-24 03:00 UTC, John (EBo) David

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description John (EBo) David 2020-12-24 03:00:56 UTC
Created attachment 679368 [details]
emerge --info as required

After running emerge --sync, and then '-uDNp', it told me:

  [ebuild  rR   ~] net-wireless/gr-osmosdr-0.2.0

After successfully rebuilding it, portage tells me it needs to be rebuilt again.  I've retried it a couple of times.

Any suggestions on how to fix this?  At the moment it is not a problem, but it would be nice to fix.
Comment 1 Jonas Stein gentoo-dev 2020-12-24 14:15:54 UTC
we need to collect some more information. Is only net-wireless/gr-osmosdr-0.2.0 rebuilt, or are there other packages too?

We can not help you efficiently via bug tracker. The bug tracker aims rather on specific problems in .ebuilds and less on individual systems. 

I have had very good experience on the gentoo IRC [1] with questions like this. Of course there are also forums and mailing lists [2,3].
I hope you understand, that I will close the bug here therefore and wish you good luck on one of the mentioned channels [4].
Please reopen the ticket in order to provide an indication for an specific error in an ebuild or any gentoo related product.

Comment 2 John (EBo) David 2020-12-24 18:39:40 UTC
Yes.  It is only gr-osmosdr at the moment.  I have had this happen before many years ago, and will say that I see this type of error maybe a couple of times a decade (I've been a Gentoo user since 2001).  My experience is that it normally happens during major portage tree changes, and often resolve itself after a couple of months.  

Since this type of bug is so intermittent and difficult to track down, I understand if you wish to close it.  I was just bring it to people's attention.

If "this is only happening to me", then I will flush and regen the portage/repo trees, as well as look at my package accept keywords -- to see if I have some weird dependencies.