Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!
Bugzilla DB migration completed. Please report issues to Infra team via email via infra@gentoo.org or IRC
Bug 70927 - xorg-x11-6.8.0-r2 /usr/lib move causes problems w/ XKeysymDB and w/ nomachine stuff
Summary: xorg-x11-6.8.0-r2 /usr/lib move causes problems w/ XKeysymDB and w/ nomachine...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 76356
Alias: None
Product: Gentoo Linux
Classification: Unclassified
Component: New packages (show other bugs)
Hardware: All Linux
: High normal (vote)
Assignee: Stuart Herbert (RETIRED)
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks: 63757
  Show dependency tree
 
Reported: 2004-11-12 00:12 UTC by Jasmin Buchert
Modified: 2005-07-17 13:06 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---


Attachments
startx output without /usr/lib/X11/XKeysymDB (output,4.06 KB, text/plain)
2004-11-12 00:13 UTC, Jasmin Buchert
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Jasmin Buchert 2004-11-12 00:12:45 UTC
Just tested the xorg 6.8.0-r2 ebuild but the keyboard didn't work. No matter what key I pressed, X changed the resolution. The output from startx is attached.
I fixed the problem with a simple symlink from /usr/lib/XKeysymDB to /usr/lib/X11. There are probably other files at the wrong place.

I also had to remove LDPATH=/usr/NX/lib from /etc/env.d/50nx{client,server} because there also is a libX11.so.6. Some apps don't like that.
Comment 1 Jasmin Buchert 2004-11-12 00:13:53 UTC
Created attachment 43764 [details]
startx output without /usr/lib/X11/XKeysymDB
Comment 2 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2004-11-15 09:21:56 UTC
Fixed in CVS. Thanks for the report!
Comment 3 Donnie Berkholz (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2004-11-15 09:22:27 UTC
Actually, I'll ask someone to deal w/ the nx* stuff.
Comment 4 Stuart Herbert (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2005-01-02 01:24:50 UTC
I'm reluctant to remove /usr/NX/lib from the env file.  It shouldn't be causing any problems.  Can you provide a list of which applications break because of this?  That'll give me something to test.

Best regards,
Stu
Comment 5 Stuart Herbert (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2005-02-17 02:28:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76356 ***