Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!
Bug 553460 - KDM/Plasma 4 environment fails to load with kdbus
Summary: KDM/Plasma 4 environment fails to load with kdbus
Status: RESOLVED OBSOLETE
Alias: None
Product: Gentoo Linux
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Current packages (show other bugs)
Hardware: All Linux
: Normal normal (vote)
Assignee: Gentoo KDE team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2015-06-28 03:54 UTC by Reuben Martin
Modified: 2015-07-11 23:27 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---


Attachments
Emerge Info (emerge.info,6.78 KB, text/plain)
2015-06-28 03:57 UTC, Reuben Martin
Details
KDM log (kdm.log,1.75 KB, text/plain)
2015-06-29 03:42 UTC, Reuben Martin
Details
journal log (journal.log,1.96 KB, text/plain)
2015-06-29 03:43 UTC, Reuben Martin
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Reuben Martin 2015-06-28 03:54:56 UTC
Kernel with optional kdbus USE flag was released today to start testing. First issue I've come across is that the KDE environment fails to load when kdbus is being used. Seems to fail trying to create a session bus.

Not really quite sure which package to attribute it to.

Reproducible: Always
Comment 1 Reuben Martin 2015-06-28 03:57:33 UTC
Created attachment 405884 [details]
Emerge Info
Comment 2 Mike Gilbert gentoo-dev 2015-06-29 02:51:39 UTC
We are really going to need more information of some sort to be able to do anything useful with this bug report.

Please give the versions of the following packages:

KDE
systemd
dbus
kernel

As well, please check your journal and Xorg.0.log for errors.
Comment 3 Reuben Martin 2015-06-29 03:42:26 UTC
Xorg.log does not contain any errors, The problem seems to be confined to kdm / klauncher.

I'm attaching the kdm.log and the relevant chunck from the journal.

KDE: 4.14.3
systemd-220-r2
dbus-1.8.16
gentoo-sources-4.1.0-r1
Comment 4 Reuben Martin 2015-06-29 03:42:46 UTC
Created attachment 405932 [details]
KDM log
Comment 5 Reuben Martin 2015-06-29 03:43:10 UTC
Created attachment 405934 [details]
journal log
Comment 6 Johannes Huber gentoo-dev 2015-07-01 20:17:34 UTC
Could you please try with another login manager like sddm?
Comment 7 Reuben Martin 2015-07-01 22:09:56 UTC
I had already thought of that and tried SDDM. No difference.
Comment 8 Johannes Huber gentoo-dev 2015-07-01 22:17:02 UTC
(In reply to Reuben Martin from comment #7)
> I had already thought of that and tried SDDM. No difference.

Thanks for testing. It's probably not possible with Plasma 4 to get it working. I will try with Plasma 5 soon.
Comment 9 Ulenrich 2015-07-10 15:29:52 UTC
Probably you just have to use the reverse-shim proxy:

/usr/lib/systemd/user/systemd-bus-proxyd.service
---
[Unit]
Description=Legacy D-Bus Protocol Compatibility Daemon

[Service]
ExecStart=/usr/lib/systemd/systemd-bus-proxyd \
     --address=kernel:path=/sys/fs/kdbus/%U-user/bus
NotifyAccess=main
---
Comment 10 Mike Gilbert gentoo-dev 2015-07-10 16:26:48 UTC
I actually kdbus working with KDE4 working via startx.

I did comment out a line at the top of /usr/bin/startx to prevent it from starting a redundant dbus session, but that didn't stop anything from working.

#unset DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS

I will try to test with KDM this weekend.
Comment 11 Johannes Huber gentoo-dev 2015-07-10 21:02:13 UTC
(In reply to Johannes Huber from comment #8)
> (In reply to Reuben Martin from comment #7)
> > I had already thought of that and tried SDDM. No difference.
> 
> Thanks for testing. It's probably not possible with Plasma 4 to get it
> working. I will try with Plasma 5 soon.

Testing done: Plasma 5 + sddm works.
Comment 12 Reuben Martin 2015-07-11 04:38:32 UTC
(In reply to Ulenrich from comment #9)
> Probably you just have to use the reverse-shim proxy:
> 
> /usr/lib/systemd/user/systemd-bus-proxyd.service
> ---
> [Unit]
> Description=Legacy D-Bus Protocol Compatibility Daemon
> 
> [Service]
> ExecStart=/usr/lib/systemd/systemd-bus-proxyd \
>      --address=kernel:path=/sys/fs/kdbus/%U-user/bus
> NotifyAccess=main
> ---

I linked the system service version of the shim, as well as the user socket version to:

/etc/systemd/system/basic.target.wants/systemd-bus-proxyd.service

and 

/etc/systemd/user/default.target.wants/systemd-bus-proxyd.socket

respectively, and am able to load the kde4 environment via kdm & klauncher.

I'm not sure if this is the "correct" way to do it though, because the system console shows a lot of messages similar to this:

systemd-bus-proxyd[1738]: Failed to add match for directed signals: Invalid argument

This is now with systemd-222.
Comment 13 Jason A. Donenfeld gentoo-dev 2015-07-11 11:50:32 UTC
I had issues with systemd 220. 222 no issues and it works fine.
Comment 14 Mike Gilbert gentoo-dev 2015-07-11 20:44:08 UTC
I can confirm that it works with KDM/KDE4 on systemd-222. I did not need to mess with symlinking any service files.

I do get this error message in my journal every few minutes, but I have not noticed anything broken.

systemd-bus-proxyd[851]: Failed to add match for directed signals: Invalid argument
Comment 15 Reuben Martin 2015-07-11 23:27:27 UTC
(In reply to Mike Gilbert from comment #14)
> I can confirm that it works with KDM/KDE4 on systemd-222. I did not need to
> mess with symlinking any service files.
> 
> I do get this error message in my journal every few minutes, but I have not
> noticed anything broken.
> 
> systemd-bus-proxyd[851]: Failed to add match for directed signals: Invalid
> argument

I should have tried it without linking in the services directly since it was an updated version of systemd. Got rid of the manual linking and it still works.

Marking as resolved -> obselete.