Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 836410

Summary: app-misc/screen: Change "This revision changes the screen socket location" ewarn?
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: Sophie Hamilton <gentoo-bugs>
Component: Current packagesAssignee: Sven Wegener <swegener>
Status: UNCONFIRMED ---    
Severity: enhancement CC: gentoo, shell-tools
Priority: Normal Keywords: PullRequest
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
See Also: https://github.com/gentoo/gentoo/pull/28406
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---

Description Sophie Hamilton 2022-03-30 08:35:52 UTC
When you emerge app-misc/screen, it will unconditionally emit an ewarn message in pkg_postinst() such as the following:

>  * This revision changes the screen socket location to /tmp/screen

This ewarn has been in the ebuild for as long as I can remember. Is it possible to only have it display if the socket location actually changes? If not, it might be worth downgrading it to an einfo instead of an ewarn and rewording it so that it doesn't imply that each revision changes the directory.

As far as I can tell, the timeline goes:

* 2001-04-21, 3.9.8: app-misc/screen is added to the tree, using /tmp/screens as its socket directory.
* 2002-12-16, 3.9.13-r1: The directory changes to /var/run/screen, with a verbose warning added to pkg_postinst().
* 2002-12-18, 3.9.13-r2: The warning is removed.
* 2012-12-21, 4.0.3-r8: The directory changes to /run/screen, and this ewarn is added: "This revision changes the screen socket location to /run/screen."
* 2014-04-30, 4.2.1-r2: The directory changes to /tmp/screen, and the ewarn is updated to say "This revision changes the screen socket location to ${rundir}"
* 2021-07-30, 4.8.0-r3: The directory is now created using tmpfiles_process on screen.conf, and the ewarn is updated to say "This revision changes the screen socket location to ${EROOT}/tmp/${PN}"

It seems clear that there's a lot of history to this, but it still seems odd to have the message display each time when there are no changes for the user.
Comment 1 Pascal J├Ąger 2022-11-24 22:26:36 UTC
If this changes only every 7 years or so, we can the user warn when it's actual updated. But I don't think we should warn them because the socket location changed years ago. 

I am working on fixing clang16 builds on this (https://bugs.gentoo.org/880397 and https://github.com/gentoo/gentoo/pull/28406) and also will remove the warning. However I think swegener should have the final word on this, he is the maintainer. I will bump him on my PR.