Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 795828

Summary: sci-libs/flann-1.9.1-r3 QA Notice: The following files contain insecure RUNPATHs
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: Alessandro Barbieri <lssndrbarbieri>
Component: Current packagesAssignee: Gentoo Science Related Packages <sci>
Status: UNCONFIRMED ---    
Severity: normal CC: esigra, fatzer2, marco
Priority: Normal Keywords: PullRequest
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
See Also: https://github.com/gentoo/gentoo/pull/24221
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---
Attachments: emerge_info
flann-1.9.1-r3:20210522-130902.logx

Description Alessandro Barbieri 2021-06-13 23:08:57 UTC
This package has QA issues. Attached relevant logs and emerge --info
Comment 1 Alessandro Barbieri 2021-06-13 23:09:09 UTC
Created attachment 715836 [details]
emerge_info

emerge --info
Comment 2 Alessandro Barbieri 2021-06-13 23:09:11 UTC
Created attachment 715839 [details]
flann-1.9.1-r3:20210522-130902.logx

build log
Comment 3 Alessandro Barbieri 2021-06-13 23:09:35 UTC
scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem NULL DT_RUNPATH in /var/tmp/portage/sci-libs/flann-1.9.1-r3/image/usr/bin/flann_mpi_server                                                                                               
scanelf: rpath_security_checks(): Security problem NULL DT_RUNPATH in /var/tmp/portage/sci-libs/flann-1.9.1-r3/image/usr/bin/flann_mpi_client                                                                                               
Auto fixing rpaths for /var/tmp/portage/sci-libs/flann-1.9.1-r3/image/usr/bin/flann_mpi_server
Auto fixing rpaths for /var/tmp/portage/sci-libs/flann-1.9.1-r3/image/usr/bin/flann_mpi_client
                                                           
 * QA Notice: The following files contain insecure RUNPATHs 
 *  Please file a bug about this at https://bugs.gentoo.org/           
 *  with the maintainer of the package.    
 *   /var/tmp/portage/sci-libs/flann-1.9.1-r3/image/usr/bin/flann_mpi_server
 *     RPATH: :/usr/lib64                
 *   /var/tmp/portage/sci-libs/flann-1.9.1-r3/image/usr/bin/flann_mpi_client
 *     RPATH: :/usr/lib64
Comment 4 Fat-Zer 2022-02-16 02:30:14 UTC
Note, this QA Notice is caused by USE=mpi

The rpath is introduced by mpicxx compiler wraper. I see no way to prevent mpicxx from doing such. Though rpath could be easily removed via `chrpath` or `patchelf` utilities:
   
   patchelf --remove-rpath bin/flann_mpi_{client,server}

or
 
   chrpath -d bin/flann_mpi_{client,server}
Comment 5 Larry the Git Cow gentoo-dev 2022-02-18 03:06:58 UTC
The bug has been referenced in the following commit(s):

https://gitweb.gentoo.org/repo/gentoo.git/commit/?id=01f352b1649fc560c6cea09b91e72e56b49f6f68

commit 01f352b1649fc560c6cea09b91e72e56b49f6f68
Author:     Alexander Golubev <fatzer2@gmail.com>
AuthorDate: 2022-02-16 22:13:25 +0000
Commit:     Sam James <sam@gentoo.org>
CommitDate: 2022-02-18 03:05:53 +0000

    sci-libs/flann: fix RUNPATH with MPI
    
    Bug: https://bugs.gentoo.org/795828
    Signed-off-by: Alexander Golubev <fatzer2@gmail.com>
    Closes: https://github.com/gentoo/gentoo/pull/24221
    Signed-off-by: Sam James <sam@gentoo.org>

 sci-libs/flann/flann-1.9.1-r5.ebuild | 6 ++++++
 1 file changed, 6 insertions(+)