Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 735084

Summary: =sys-process/htop-2.2.0 - process list refresh freeze
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: Michael T. Kloos <michael>
Component: Current packagesAssignee: Christian Ruppert (idl0r) <idl0r>
Status: UNCONFIRMED ---    
Severity: normal CC: michael, polynomial-c
Priority: Normal    
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: AMD64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---

Description Michael T. Kloos 2020-08-01 15:23:07 UTC
I have been experiencing an odd bug lately.  While running htop, the process list will stop updating.  I can't remember if it completely stops updating or if child processes stop being added to the list as they are created on the system.  I usually have an htop instance open in a terminal with the command "htop -d 1" for faster refreshes to monitor emerges.  What catches my attention is all CPU cores maxed in the core activity graph while only one build process is showing with no threads.  If I pull up a new instance of htop in a separate terminal, I see that, in fact, there are many child processes, but the original htop instance isn't showing them.

Reproducible: Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
I'm not sure how to reproduce this.  My best advice is to let htop run with "htop -d 1" while you are building a large package like chromium and see if your process listings stop updating or don't add up to match CPU usage.
Comment 1 Michael T. Kloos 2020-10-02 16:40:14 UTC
It happened again.  Here is a link to a video of the occurrence: https://www.michaelkloos.com/res/tmp/20201002_122117.mp4

Here is my uname: 
$ uname -a
Linux qpc.home.michaelkloos.com 5.4.48-gentoo #3 SMP PREEMPT Mon Aug 10 14:57:22 EDT 2020 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

HTOP still seems to be able to track new child processes for other processes.  For instance, I can start a new tmux session and that bash process will appear under the tmux server in the process listing(While in tree view).  However, it just seems to randomly lose track of the process tree under a specific process.