Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 490484

Summary: kde-base/nepomuk-core missing system settings -> desktop search
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: C. Wijtmans <cj.wijtmans>
Component: [OLD] KDEAssignee: Gentoo KDE team <kde>
Status: VERIFIED INVALID    
Severity: normal    
Priority: Normal    
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---

Description C. Wijtmans 2013-11-05 16:30:19 UTC
The system settings applet to change nepomuk settings seems to be missing.
Comment 1 Lars Wendler (Polynomial-C) gentoo-dev 2013-11-05 16:40:16 UTC
Install kde-base/nepomuk to get the applet.
Comment 2 C. Wijtmans 2013-11-05 16:43:41 UTC
i dont want nepomuk, i want to disable it , thats the point. If you can move the applet to core that would be great.
Comment 3 C. Wijtmans 2013-11-05 16:54:54 UTC
BTW, it seems /usr/share/autostart/nepomukserver.desktop file is installed. Maybe a useflag called autostart so this file is not installed unless enabled would be great.
Comment 4 C. Wijtmans 2013-11-08 18:09:24 UTC
i have gone through great lenghts to make sure nothing depended on nepomuk-core or kdepim* packages, i did have to unmerge the package kdenlive but it got rid of sdl-image as well. However i still believe the admin panel for nepomuk should be in nepomuk-core
Comment 5 Johannes Huber gentoo-dev 2013-11-08 18:11:05 UTC
(In reply to Lars Wendler (Polynomial-C) from comment #1)
> Install kde-base/nepomuk to get the applet.

Thats what upstream offers to configure it.
Comment 6 C. Wijtmans 2013-11-08 18:32:15 UTC
except its in the wrong package so not invalid.
Comment 7 Chris Reffett (RETIRED) gentoo-dev Security 2013-11-08 19:46:35 UTC
But we're not the ones who pick what's in nepomuk and what's in nepomuk-core, since those ebuilds are actually fetching upstream tarballs called nepomuk and nepomuk-core, not just pulling specific components out and building them like some of the kdepim packages. There is nothing we can do here without manually redoing their tarballs to move specific components. We are not going to do that. File a bug upstream if you don't like how they split the components up.