Summary: | [bumblebee overlay] x11-misc/bumblebee-3.2.1 [ERROR]The Bumblebee daemon has not been started yet or the socket path /var/run/bumblebee.socket was incorrect. | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Gentoo Linux | Reporter: | tman <cornicx> |
Component: | Current packages | Assignee: | Vadim A. Misbakh-Soloviov (mva) <mva> |
Status: | RESOLVED OBSOLETE | ||
Severity: | normal | ||
Priority: | Normal | ||
Version: | unspecified | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Package list: | Runtime testing required: | --- |
Description
tman
2013-07-04 07:41:34 UTC
please see bug #332633 /var/run should be a symbol link to /run. I also still hit this bug Well, It turned out, that there is a demon which should be started in advance: # systemctl start bumblebeed pls ~ # systemctl status bumblebeed bumblebeed.service - Bumblebee C Daemon Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib64/systemd/system/bumblebeed.service; disabled) Active: active (running) since Fri 2014-01-24 14:54:30 CET; 7s ago Main PID: 1191 (bumblebeed) CGroup: /system.slice/bumblebeed.service └─1191 /usr/sbin/bumblebeed Jan 24 14:54:30 pls systemd[1]: Started Bumblebee C Daemon. Jan 24 14:54:30 pls bumblebeed[1191]: [ 1148.880763] [INFO]/usr/sbin/bumble...ed Hint: Some lines were ellipsized, use -l to show in full. and this fixes everything for me. |