Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 250813

Summary: amarok-2.0 fails to build with recent gcc-4.4 snapshot
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: Martin Jansa <Martin.Jansa>
Component: [OLD] KDEAssignee: Gentoo KDE team <kde>
Status: RESOLVED UPSTREAM    
Severity: normal CC: esigra
Priority: High    
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 249226, 249853    
Attachments: Patch for kde-crazy overlay
patch for amarok-2.0.2 to build with gcc-4.4

Description Martin Jansa 2008-12-13 10:43:09 UTC
I know thats experimental gcc snapshot.. but I've patch which would be nice to
include.. 

Already filled in upstream bugzilla as:
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=177661

Reproducible: Always
Comment 1 Martin Jansa 2008-12-13 10:45:23 UTC
Created attachment 175184 [details, diff]
Patch for kde-crazy overlay
Comment 2 Tomáš Chvátal (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2008-12-13 13:11:53 UTC
Hi, this is definetly patching for upstream.
Make upstream apply it so it gets to next beta, etc.
For amarok when it gets applied rby upstream eopen this bug and i will apply that patch on amarok. :]
Also add link to kde bugzilla where you are reporting this.

Thanks
Comment 3 Erik 2009-03-05 06:34:25 UTC
Just wondering why you include <stdio.h> instead of <cstdio>, like the patch for bug #249224? Isn't amarok C++ too?
Comment 4 Martin Jansa 2009-03-06 12:18:33 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> Just wondering why you include <stdio.h> instead of <cstdio>, like the patch
> for bug #249224? Isn't amarok C++ too?

Seems like patch didn't make it to 2.0.2 :/.

<cstdio> works too.
qtscriptgenerator part reported too
http://code.google.com/p/qtscriptgenerator/issues/detail?id=37
as suggested in
http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=177661
Comment 5 hirakendu 2009-05-30 01:05:21 UTC
Created attachment 192946 [details, diff]
patch for amarok-2.0.2 to build with gcc-4.4

Thanks for the patches. I didn't need the qt-generator part. I attached the smaller patch I used.