Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 136655

Summary: libxml2 refuses to compile
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: David Carlos Manuelda <StormByte>
Component: Current packagesAssignee: Gentoo Linux bug wranglers <bug-wranglers>
Status: VERIFIED NEEDINFO    
Severity: normal    
Priority: High    
Version: 2006.0   
Hardware: All   
OS: Other   
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---

Description David Carlos Manuelda 2006-06-13 07:22:28 UTC
I have errors with libxml2 compile, it complaint to something related to the definitions of dlerror() and something more, I cannot compile it (nor the next version).

I think is due to some use flag I have in glibc (I have nptl, nptlonly, linuxthreadtls userlocale) and I don't know if I have more now (I had to reboot on windows to write this).

Way to reproduce:
After installing gentoo from stage3 and set this flags and do a emerge --update --deep --newuse world, try to emerge libxml2 (or, in my case try to emerge kdebase-startkde kicker ...).

If it is due to glibc please tell me and I will disable USE flags needed... 

Isn't there any other workarround? (or maybe is a bug in configure script wich doesn't detect properly the definition of dlopen(), dlerror(), ...)

Thx
Comment 1 Jakub Moc (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2006-06-13 07:33:16 UTC
Post the errors you get and emerge --info output. Will be _way_ more useful that describing the problem in a couple of paragraphs.
Comment 2 David Carlos Manuelda 2006-06-13 07:43:14 UTC
I have solved the issue. When trying to log the whole compilation proccess, I saw configure script was looking for dl* and had it cached. I solved this unmerging confcache and it compiled cleanly.

Should I file a bug to confcache and include all info? Apologizes :=)
Comment 3 Jakub Moc (RETIRED) gentoo-dev 2006-06-13 08:00:34 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> I have solved the issue. When trying to log the whole compilation proccess, I
> saw configure script was looking for dl* and had it cached. I solved this
> unmerging confcache and it compiled cleanly.
> 
> Should I file a bug to confcache and include all info? Apologizes :=)

Sure, file a new bug. Please, see Bug 134454, Comment #0 for required info.

Thanks, closing this one.