Josm does not communicate over the web anymore and displays the following error message: JOSM tried to access the following resources: https://josm.openstreetmap.de/maps https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/StartupPage https://api.openstreetmap.org/api/capabilities but failed to do so, because of the following network errors: java.security.InvalidAlgorithmParameterException: Prime size must be multiple of 64, and can only range from 512 to 1024 (inclusive) It may be due to a missing proxy configuration. Would you like to change your proxy settings now On the console: INFO: GET https://api.openstreetmap.org/api/capabilities... WARNING: Failed to read MOTD. Exception was: javax.net.ssl.SSLException: java.lang.RuntimeException: Could not generate DH keypair WARNING: java.security.InvalidAlgorithmParameterException: Prime size must be multiple of 64, and can only range from 512 to 1024 (inclusive) ERROR: javax.net.ssl.SSLException: java.lang.RuntimeException: Could not generate DH keypair. Cause: java.lang.RuntimeException: Could not generate DH keypair. Cause: java.security.InvalidAlgorithmParameterException: Prime size must be multiple of 64, and can only range from 512 to 1024 (inclusive) Probably, this is due to the old revision 7347? The current stable one is 8159, according to http://josm.openstreetmap.de/.
Also happens with current svn version (sci-geosciences/josm-9999), so this is probably caused by something else ...
Apparently, this is caused by (currently stable) dev-java/icedtea-bin-6.1.13.5. I upgraded to dev-java/icedtea-bin-7.2.5.3, and the problem was gone. Probably, this version should be a depencency for the current josm.
Version 9060 seems to work again. Probably, this one can be closed.
Solved in 9060 version. Thanks Amy