Gentoo Websites Logo
Go to: Gentoo Home Documentation Forums Lists Bugs Planet Store Wiki Get Gentoo!

Bug 528186

Summary: dev-java/icedtea-7.2.5.3: Incorrect ${ARCH} check
Product: Gentoo Linux Reporter: Arfrever Frehtes Taifersar Arahesis <arfrever.fta>
Component: [OLD] JavaAssignee: Java team <java>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: trivial CC: caster, gnu_andrew
Priority: Normal    
Version: unspecified   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Whiteboard:
Package list:
Runtime testing required: ---
Attachments: Patch keeping ${ARCH}
Patch using use()

Description Arfrever Frehtes Taifersar Arahesis 2014-11-03 22:59:05 UTC
dev-java/icedtea-7.2.5.3 ebuild contains:

# Always use HotSpot as the primary VM if available. #389521 #368669 #357633 ...
# In-tree JIT ports are available for arm, aarch64, amd64, ppc64, ppc64le, SPARC and x86.
# Otherwise use CACAO
if ! has "${ARCH}" arm aarch64 amd64 ppc64 ppc64le sparc x86 ; then
    if has "${ARCH}" ppc ; then
        use_cacao="yes"
    else
        use_zero="yes"
    fi
fi

ARCH variable is set in make.defaults in profiles.

- In arm64 profiles ARCH="arm64" is set, not ARCH="aarch64":
  http://sources.gentoo.org/cgi-bin/viewvc.cgi/gentoo-x86/profiles/arch/arm64/make.defaults?revision=1.3

- There are no little-endian ppc profiles. There are profiles for little-endian
  and big-endian variants of arm, arm64 and mips, but this distinction is not
  reflected in ARCH variable, so it is probable that little-endian ppc64 profiles
  would use ARCH="ppc64" instead of separate ARCH="ppc64le".
Comment 1 Arfrever Frehtes Taifersar Arahesis 2014-11-03 23:30:05 UTC
By the way, it is more standard to use use() function instead of checking ${ARCH}
(e.g. 'if use x86; then ...').
Comment 2 Arfrever Frehtes Taifersar Arahesis 2014-11-03 23:31:56 UTC
Created attachment 388484 [details, diff]
Patch keeping ${ARCH}
Comment 3 Arfrever Frehtes Taifersar Arahesis 2014-11-03 23:33:30 UTC
Created attachment 388486 [details, diff]
Patch using use()
Comment 4 Andrew John Hughes 2015-01-11 18:02:04 UTC
This is now fixed in the java overlay using the 'use' version.
Comment 5 Arfrever Frehtes Taifersar Arahesis 2015-03-04 15:50:29 UTC
Fixed in dev-java/icedtea-6.1.13.6 and dev-java/icedtea-7.2.5.4.